1. The International Stone Sculpture Symposium and its evolution over time (1992)

    • More than 160 works scattered throughout the territory,

    • 150 international sculptors,

    • Functioning and family atmosphere,

    • Various themes (elements, news, territory),

    • Exceptional longevity partly linked to its mode of financing,

    • More than 2500 visitors each year.

  2. Cultural activities adjacent to the symposium (Pierres de Menet, Euroculture, Nuits Musicales de Menet)

  3. Birth of Euroculture, (1996)

    •   Direct emanation from the association Pierre de Menet,

    • Youth Exchanges (People and Cultures)

    • Many commonly developed themes.

 

  1. Promotion of natural (quarries, stone diversity) and built heritage (1986)

    • 1987: Maison de la Pierre project (project not carried out but to be relaunched),

    • 1994: Development of rural furniture,

    • 2001: Inauguration of the Chemin des Pierres (more than 40 scattered works)

    • Since 2008: Conferences and geological walks,

    • Active participation in “Heritage Days”

    • Project management of the Font-Sainte interpretive trail (directed by Nicolas Bojcic)

 

  1. Transmission of know-how related to stone

    • From 1986: Stone cutting courses (with André Galvain, Géraud Dumas)

    • Sculpture courses (Jean-Pierre Chevalier, Nicolas Bojcic, Julie Savary, Jaime Bau)

    • 2017: Dry stone wall courses.

Sculptor

The Sculptors in Menet:

Temptation (2005)
> Nicolas STAUDENMANN > climber

> Emotion (2006)
> Kada HIHARA > monolith
> Yuko HIHARA > scroll
> Adele RACZKOVI > laced stone

  > Resistance (2007)
> Rachid LAIDOUNI > intertwined tortillon
> Christian IMANEZ > contortionist
> Roy GIVATI > stone steps
 

> Balance (2008)
> Georges MONTEANU > Hand
> Christophe TURCAUD > foot
> Thierry DESMAS > the 2 encrusted balls
> Agnès FEMENIAS > balancing roll
 

> Fauna (2009)

> Yannick LI-HA KANE > sitting fauna
> Paula GELIS > lying fauna
> Mario MOHAMED > fauna with pan flute

  > 1001 Nights (2010)
> Claudine BRUSORIO > Aladdin lamp
> Paula PALMERO > fish

> 20 years (2011)
> DESCA > the 2 seated children
> ZoABUC > face in hand
> Tibor KARKAS > pile of balls
> Levon TOKMAJYAN > swan

  > Metamorphoses (2012)
> Muriel ROSSET > dancer
> Bruno FLEURIT > face

> Roots (2013)
> BAU Jaime (France)
> GERBI Antonella (Italy)
> GONNORD Stephanie (France)
> LEVET Marc (France)
> PANOK Vitali (Belarus)
> PIETRI Eugen (Romania)
> SAVARY Julie (France)
> YANAGI Sanae (Japan)

  > Interbreeding (2014)
> BEASLAY Chantal (France)
> BUPATH Dudi (India)
> GOREL Ozgur (Turkey)
> GUTIERREZ Salamanca known as Pégé (Canary Islands)
> MARTIN TAMLYNS (South Africa)
> OLESHKO Sergii (Ukraine)
> SEIXAS Alessandro (Spain)
> VASILEV Ventsislav (Bulgaria)

Madness (2015)

Piotr BIES  (Poland)

José BOTELLA  (Spain)

CIANE.c  (France)

Pierre GARCON  (France)

Kutlybaev GENNADY (Russia)

Siméonova SNEJANA  (Bulgaria)

Mark THOMPSON  (Britain)

Eros and eroticism (2016)

Svilen Kostadinov (Bulgaria),

Glebos Tchakenko (Russia),

Jean-Noel Rifler (France),

Helga Palassart (Austria),

Aurelie Moreau (France) 

Semen Zhokhov (Russia)

Fertility (2017)

Angelique Jung

  David Sirbiladze (Georgian)

Valentine Lallier,

Vasyl Tatarskyy (Ukrenian),

Olena Dodatko (Ukrenian),

marius,  Marcin (Polish),

  Maximilien Soullier

Brotherhood 2018

Mykola Lampeka (Ukraine),

Dmitry Krivonosov (Russia),

Raphael Ledeux (France),

Mark Thompson (England)

Ngamanya Banda (Zambia)